Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Current Ohio Playoff Senarios

  1. #1
    Ohio Valley Sports Expert DONNI3YEAGS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    St. Clairsville, Ohio
    Posts
    2,486
    Rep Power
    696

    Default Current Ohio Playoff Senarios

    Current Ohio Playoff scenarios for “local” teams. Local meaning OVAC teams, teams that regularly play against OVAC opponents or are in a conference with them. Anyone who is marked “have no control” of course could not be hurt by winning, but are counting other factors to get them into the post-season.
    Division I, Region 1
    #6 Westerville Central (8-1), John Magistro’s team, have clinched a playoff spot, visit Dublin Jerome (4-5).
    Division II, Region 5
    #2 Zanesville has clinched a home playoff game, visit Marietta (2-7).
    Division III, Region 9
    #6 New Philly (8-1), control their own destiny.
    #7 Dover (7-2), control own destiny, New Philly is at Dover .
    #22 Cambridge (4-5) are mathematically eliminated, play at Meadowbrook (7-2).
    #27 Marietta (2-7) are mathematically eliminated, host Zanesville.
    Division IV, Region 11
    #19 East Liverpool (4-5) are mathematically eliminated, visit Weir (3-6).
    #28 Beaver Local (2-7 ) are mathematically eliminated, host Poland Seminary (8-1).
    Division IV, Region 13
    #3 Indian Valley (7-2) have clinched a home playoff game, visit Tuscarawas Valley (4-5).
    #6 John Glenn (6-3) control their destiny, visit Crooksville (4-5).
    #7 Claymont (6-3) control their destiny, host 6-3 Maysville who sits 6-3 in this region.
    #8 Steubenville (5-4) have to count on help, host Renaissance Christian Academy (2-5 with a win over Wheeling Central this weekend and a loss to St.C).
    #11 Indian Creek (5-4) are still mathematically eligible, visit Edison (4-5).
    #12 Meadowbrook (7-2) are mathematically eligible, host Cambridge.
    #17 Edison (4-5) are the final team with a mathematical shot, host Indian Creek
    #22 Buckeye Local (1-8) are mathematically eliminated, host Harrison Central (4-5).
    Division V, Region 15
    #10 Harrison Central (4-5) are mathematically eliminated, visit Buckeye Local
    Division V, Region 17
    #2 Martins Ferry (8-1) has clinched a home playoff game, visit Bellaire (7-2) Saturday.
    #4 St. Clairsville (8-1) has clinched a playoff spot, host Union Local (3-6).
    #17 Union Local (3-6) are the final team not mathematically eliminated, visit St.C.
    #26 Coshocton (1-8) are out, visit River View (1-8).
    Division VI, Region 21
    #4 Bellaire (7-2) has clinched a playoff spot, host Martins Ferry.
    #6 Monroe Central (6-3) controls their destiny, visit Buckeye Trail (4-5).
    #8 Fort Frye (7-2) have no control, host Bishop Rosecrans (0-9).
    #14 Buckeye Trail (4-5) are mathematically eliminated, host Monroe Central.
    #21 River (3-6) are mathematically eliminated, visit Frontier (4-5).
    #22 Shenandoah (1-8) are mathematically eliminated, visit Caldwell (7-2).
    #23 Barnesville (2-7) are mathematically eliminated, host Shadyside (9-0).
    Division VII, Region 23
    #3 Wellsville (8-1) have clinched a home playoff game, visit Western Reserve (9-0) who have clinched the #1 seed in this division.
    Division VII, Region 25
    #1 Shadyside (9-0) have clinched a home game, visit Barnesville
    #3 Steubenville Catholic Central have clinched a playoff spot, host Magnolia (4-4).
    #6 Caldwell (7-2) have clinched a playoff spot host Shenandoah.
    #7 Beallsville (5-4) have no control, host St. John Central (0-9).
    #12 Frontier (4-5) have no control, host River.
    #17 Toronto (5-4) are the final team mathematically eligible, have no control, host Madonna (8-0).
    #18 Bridgeport (2-7) are mathematically eliminated, host Cameron (4-5).
    #22 Conotton Valley (1-8) are mathematically eliminated, host the Cleveland Knights (2-3) which does not count towards the OHSAA points.
    #23 (Tie) Bishop Rosecrans (0-9) are mathematically eliminated, visit Fort Frye.
    #23 (tie) St John Central (0-9) are mathematically eliminated, visit Beallsville.
    Goodnight Canada!
    Leave the gun...take the canoli.
    If you're out on your bike tonight, do wear white.

  2. #2
    All Ohio Valley
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Shadyside
    Posts
    554
    Rep Power
    326

    Default

    Drew Pasteur has projected D VII R 25:
    1-Glouster Trimble
    2-Shadyside
    3-SCC
    4-Malvern
    5-Southern
    6-Caldwell
    7-Fairfield Christian
    8-Beallsville
    Round two could get very interesting if these projections hold up.
    www.fantastic50.net/Ohio_Brackets.php
    Last edited by tiger77; 10-28-2013 at 01:38 PM.

  3. #3
    Season Ticket Holder
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Steubenville, Ohio
    Posts
    192
    Rep Power
    88

    Default

    I like the potential Caldwell matchup for Catholic Central.

    Shady should whack Fairfield Christian.

    Watched Trimble highlights Friday night on WOUC. Blasted Racine Southern. They swarmed to the ball on D; looked quick getting to the ballcarrier.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •