OHSAA Playoff Basketball Pairings

COLUMBUS, Ohio – Following the conclusion of boys basketball district championship games on Sunday, the Ohio High School Athletic Association has announced this week’s regional tournament pairings and schedules. The regional winners will advance to the 94th annual state tournament March 17-19 at the Jerome Schottenstein Center at The Ohio State University.

2016 OHSAA Boys Basketball Regional Pairings

Division I

Home team listed first

Region 4 – Cincinnati Regional

Centerville (18-7) vs. Liberty Township Lakota East (18-7) at Cintas Center, Xavier University, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 3 Wilmington (24-1) vs. No. 5 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (23-3) at Cintas Center, Xavier University, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Cintas Center – Xavier University, Saturday, TBA

Region 1 – Akron/Toledo Regional

Lorain (22-3) vs. No. 2 Lima Senior (26-0) at University of Toledo, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Canton McKinley (21-5) vs. Brunswick (20-6) at University of Akron, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: at University of Akron, Saturday, TBA

Region 3 – Columbus Regional

No. 10 Westerville South (22-4) vs. Pickerington Central (22-4) at Ohio Dominican University, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Gahanna Lincoln (24-2) vs. Upper Arlington (23-3) at Ohio Dominican University, Thursday, 7 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio Dominican University, Saturday, TBA

Region 2 – Cincinnati Regional

No. 9 Garfield Heights (19-4) vs. No. 8 Warren G. Harding (23-3) at Wolstein Center, Cleveland State University, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Cleveland St. Ignatius (19-6) vs. Solon (13-12) at Wolstein Center, Cleveland State University, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Wolstein Center – Cleveland State University, Saturday, TBA

Div. I State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center

Region 4 vs. Region 1, Friday, March 18, 5:15 p.m.

Region 3 vs. Region 2, Friday, March 18, 8:30 p.m.

Division I State Championship: Saturday, March 19, 8:30 p.m.

Division II

Home team listed first

Region 5 – Canton Regional

Youngstown Ursuline (19-6) vs. No. 3 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (23-3) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

Perry (20-5) vs. Cleveland Benedictine (21-4) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Saturday, TBA

Region 8 – Kettering Regional

Cincinnati Taft (21-5) vs. Johnstown-Monroe (23-3) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thursday, 5:30 p.m.

Cincinnati Aiken (23-4) vs. Kettering Archbishop Alter (18-6) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday, TBA

Region 7 – Athens Regional

Steubenville (16-9) vs. Columbus St. Francis DeSales (20-6) at Ohio University, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

McArthur Vinton County (21-4) vs. No. 1 New Concord John Glenn (24-1) at Ohio University, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio University, Saturday, TBA

Region 6 – Bowling Green Regional

Ottawa-Glandorf (20-5) vs. No. 6 Lexington (24-2) at Bowling Green State University, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.

No. 10 Napoleon (19-5) vs. Bay Village Bay (22-3) at Bowling Green State University, Thursday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bowling Green State University, Saturday, TBA

Div. II State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center

Region 5 vs. Region 8, Thursday, March 17, 5:15 p.m.

Region 7 vs. Region 6, Thursday, March 17, 8:30 p.m.

Division II State Championship: Saturday, March 19, 2 p.m.

Division III

Home team listed first

Region 11 – Athens Regional

Lynchburg Clay (23-2) vs. Chesapeake (19-6) at Ohio University, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
Marion Pleasant (15-11) vs. Sugarcreek Garaway (23-3) at Ohio University, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio University, Saturday, TBA

Region 9 – Canton Regional

Newton Falls (18-7) vs. No. 8 Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (20-5) at Canton Fieldhouse, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (18-8) vs. Oberlin (19-6) at Canton Fieldhouse, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Canton Fieldhouse, Saturday, TBA

Region 10 – Bowling Green Regional

No. 7 Milan Edison (23-2) vs. No. 1 Lima Central Catholic (24-1) at Bowling Green State University, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.

Toledo Ottawa Hills (21-3) vs. Findlay Liberty-Benton (19-5) at Bowling Green State University, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bowling Green State University, Saturday, TBA

Region 12 – Kettering Regional

Grandview Heights (18-6) vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (19-7) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.

No. 3 Cincinnati Purcell Marian (22-3) vs. Cincinnati Summit Country Day (23-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Saturday, TBA

Div. III State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center

Region 11 vs. Region 9, Thursday, March 17, 10:45 a.m.

Region 10 vs. Region 12, Thursday, March 17, 2 p.m.

Division III State Championship: Saturday, March 19, 10:45 a.m.

Division IV

Home team listed first

Region 13 – Canton Regional

McDonald (23-3) vs. Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (19-5) at Canton Fieldhouse, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (15-10) vs. Malvern (19-7) at Canton Fieldhouse, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Canton Fieldhouse, Friday, TBA

Region 15 – Athens Regional

Columbus Africentric (19-6) vs. No. 7 Glouster Trimble (21-3) at Ohio University, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

Columbus Wellington (22-3) vs. Latham Western (N/A) at Ohio University, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Ohio University, Friday, TBA

Region 14 – Bowling Green Regional

No. 3 Fayette (24-1) vs. No. 1 Van Wert Lincolnview (24-1) at Bowling Green State University, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.

McComb (14-10) vs. Mansfield St. Peter’s (23-3) at Bowling Green State University, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

Regional Final: at Bowling Green State University, Friday, TBA

Region 16 – Kettering Regional

Lima Perry (22-3) vs. Yellow Springs (19-6) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

South Charleston Southeastern (23-3) vs. No. 10 Jackson Center (22-4) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.

Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Friday, TBA

Div. IV State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center

Region 13 vs. Region 15, Friday, March 18, 10:45 a.m.

Region 14 vs. Region 16, Friday, March 18, 2 p.m.

Division IV State Championship: Saturday, March 19, 5:15 p.m.

 

Boys Basketball All-Session Ticket Books Pricing and Special Offers

For the OHSAA boys basketball state tournament, ongoing sales include all-session ticket books and all-session Center Court Club ticket books. The cost for an all-session (12 games) ticket book is $144 for the Entry and Club Levels of the arena or $120 each for the Terrace Level. The limited quantity Center Court Club tickets, which cost $498 per book (includes all 12 games), are located very close to the court and give fans the opportunity to remain in the arena between games in a special hospitality area.

Boys Basketball Single-Session Pricing and Special Offers

Single-session tickets for the boys basketball state tournament go on sale Thursday, March 10, at 10 a.m., and prices are $15 each for the Entry and Club Levels and $12 for the Terrace Level. Two special “Four Pack” offers are also available for single-sessions and go on sale March 10. The first special is for “Championship Saturday” that includes a ticket to each of the four championship games in the Terrace Level for $36. That specific link at Ticketmaster ishttp://www.ticketmaster.com/ohsaa-2016-boys-basketball-championship-columbus-ohio/event/05005033EE797173. The second special includes four tickets together in the Terrace Level for any of the 12 games for $36 (a savings of $3 per ticket). The specific link to all boys basketball events on Ticketmaster is:  http://www.ticketmaster.com/search?tm_link=tm_header_search&aid=1814852&user_input=ohsaa+boys&q=Ohsaa+Boys+State+Basketball

 
2016 Girls Basketball State Tournament Pairings
All Games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
Home teams listed first. Rankings are from final regular-season Associated Press state poll

Championship games televised live by SportsTime Ohio

All games live on the OHSAA Radio Network

See below for ticket information
Division III
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (23-5) vs. #10 Marion Pleasant (26-2), Thursday, March 10, 1 pm
#9 Ironton (27-0) vs. Columbus Africentric (22-5), Thursday, March 10, 3 pm
State Championship Game: Saturday, March 12, 10:45 am

Division II
Columbus Eastmoor Academy (22-4) vs. #1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (26-2), Thursday, March 10, 6 pm
Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown (17-10) vs. #5 Ottawa-Glandorf (25-2), Thursday, March 10, 8 pm
State Championship Game: Saturday, March 12, 2 pm

Division IV
#2 Waterford (26-1) vs. Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (23-4), Friday, March 11, 1 pm
Fostoria St. Wendelin (25-3) vs. Jackson Center (21-7), Friday, March 11, 3 pm
State Championship Game: Saturday, March 12, 5:15 pm

Division I
#1 Wadsworth (26-1) vs. Reynoldsburg (23-5), Friday, March 11, 6 pm
#5 Mason (25-2) vs. Solon (19-8), Friday, March 11, 8 pm
State Championship Game: Saturday, March 12, 8:30 pm

Comments

comments

Written by: OVATHLETICS.COM STAFF

This article was a provided public press release from one of our affiliate publications and/or schools.

Ohio ValleyAthletics

Ohio Valley Athletics was established and created in 2008, quickly becoming the #1 place for local sports talk!

In what started out as a message board website, we have grown to become the premier source for the latest breaking news around the Ohio Valley

Advertise with us!

Advertising with Ohio Valley Athletics is a mutually rewarding partnership. You’ll benefit from premium visibility, while supporting the Ohio Valley’s most popular locally owned media company!

Click here to contact us for more information!